The Bauer Group

Home / Areas / Denton County

Working as an Agent in Flower Mound, TX: Two Counties, Five School Districts

Short answer. Flower Mound lies in Denton and Tarrant counties, and five school districts serve parts of the town. Lewisville ISD covers most of it. With that many overlaps, the county and the district come from the address, never from the town name.

Flower Mound by the numbers: age, ownership and value

Flower Mound
Population (5-year estimate)78,389
Housing units28,789
Homes built since 201021%
Homes built before 19905%
Median year built1997
Owner-occupied homes82%
Vacant housing units2.3%
Median home value$560,200
Median gross rent$2,231

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020 to 2024. These are estimates with margins of error, and 5-year figures lag the newer city estimates quoted elsewhere on this page.

What this suggests

  • 21% of homes were built since 2010, and the median home dates to 1997. These are mostly established neighborhoods with some newer pockets. 82% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
  • Only 2.3% of housing units are vacant, which is a tight market.

This is our reading of the numbers, not a Census statement. Every neighborhood differs.

Home sales snapshot, July 2026

These are closed sales of single-family homes in the month, from the multiple listing service, with the same month a year earlier for comparison.

Flower Mound
Closed sales102
Closed sales, year earlier100
Median price$654,500
Median price, year earlier$630,250
Average days on market37
Sold price as share of list price96.7%
Active listings293
Months of inventory3.8
  • Median price was $654,500, up 4% from a year earlier. Homes sold for 96.7% of list price on average after 37 days on market, and 293 homes were listed, about 3.8 months of supply. As a rough rule of thumb, that is a pace that tends to favor sellers.

Source: North Texas Real Estate Information System (NTREIS) single-family MLS data for July 2026, prepared by the Texas Real Estate Research Center at Texas A&M University. One month of data. Small cities have few sales, so figures can swing a lot from month to month. Sales by builders and sales not listed in the NTREIS MLS are not counted. Treat this as background, not a price for any particular home, and check current figures before you quote them.

A town that grew with the airport

Flower Mound had 1,685 residents in 1970 and 15,527 in 1990. The count reached 50,702 in 2000, 64,669 in 2010 and 75,956 in 2020. Wikipedia ties the early surge to the 1974 opening of DFW Airport.

The 2010s growth was 17%. The town has filled in. Most of your work is resale and move-up buyers rather than new lots.

Two counties

The town lies in Denton and Tarrant counties. Check the county on each address. It sets the appraisal district and the taxing units.

Five school districts

Lewisville ISD serves most of Flower Mound. Northwest ISD, Argyle ISD, Denton ISD and Grapevine-Colleyville ISD serve other parts.

Families decide by school. A wrong answer at the start of a search costs trust. Check the district for the exact address before you say anything about schools.

A lake on the southern edge

Grapevine Lake and Marshall Creek form much of the town's southern boundary. For homes near the water, check flood zone status on FEMA's flood map, and ask whether flood insurance applies.

Look-up list for Flower Mound files

Search the property address on the appraisal district site to see which county tax roll it sits on. This area crosses county lines, so check each one that applies.

Common questions

Is Flower Mound in Denton or Tarrant County?

Both. Check the county for each address.

Which school districts serve Flower Mound?

Lewisville ISD serves most of it. Northwest, Argyle, Denton and Grapevine-Colleyville ISDs serve other parts.

How much did Flower Mound grow in the 2010s?

It went from 64,669 to 75,956 residents, an increase of 17%.

Sources

Education only. Not legal, tax or financial advice. Population figures are U.S. Census Bureau counts or estimates as reported by the sources above. Confirm licensing and disclosure rules with the Texas Real Estate Commission and your broker.