The Bauer Group

Home / Areas / Tarrant County

Working as an Agent in Fort Worth, TX: Five Counties, One Big City

Short answer. Fort Worth passed one million residents in 2024, and it sits in five counties. It is large enough to behave like several markets. Pick a part of it, learn the streets, and confirm the county on any address near an edge.

Fort Worth by the numbers: age, ownership and value

Fort Worth
Population (5-year estimate)963,194
Housing units373,948
Homes built since 201023%
Homes built before 199034%
Median year built1994
Owner-occupied homes57%
Vacant housing units8.5%
Median home value$303,000
Median gross rent$1,509

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020 to 2024. These are estimates with margins of error, and 5-year figures lag the newer city estimates quoted elsewhere on this page.

What this suggests

  • 23% of homes were built since 2010, and the median home dates to 1994. These are mostly established neighborhoods with some newer pockets, and 34% of homes predate 1990. 57% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.
  • 8.5% of housing units are vacant, more than in most places we cover.
  • Its median home value is the lowest of the 19 places with a page on this site, so buyers here are often more price-sensitive.

This is our reading of the numbers, not a Census statement. Every neighborhood differs.

Home sales snapshot, July 2026

These are closed sales of single-family homes in the month, from the multiple listing service, with the same month a year earlier for comparison.

Fort Worth
Closed sales968
Closed sales, year earlier1,000
Median price$330,000
Median price, year earlier$340,000
Average days on market50
Sold price as share of list price95.8%
Active listings3,169
Months of inventory3.8
  • Median price was $330,000, down 3% from a year earlier. Homes sold for 95.8% of list price on average after 50 days on market, and 3,169 homes were listed, about 3.8 months of supply. As a rough rule of thumb, that is a pace that tends to favor sellers.

Source: North Texas Real Estate Information System (NTREIS) single-family MLS data for July 2026, prepared by the Texas Real Estate Research Center at Texas A&M University. These figures cover the whole city, not only the part listed on our coverage map. One month of data. Small cities have few sales, so figures can swing a lot from month to month. Sales by builders and sales not listed in the NTREIS MLS are not counted. Treat this as background, not a price for any particular home, and check current figures before you quote them.

Big by any measure

Fort Worth had 918,915 residents in the 2020 Census and covers 347.28 square miles. The Census Bureau's estimates show it passing one million in 2024 and becoming the nation's tenth largest city in 2025. In the year to July 2025 it added 19,512 residents, the largest numeric gain in Texas.

Five counties

Fort Worth lies in Tarrant, Denton, Johnson, Parker and Wise counties. Most listings are in Tarrant County. Near the city's edges, the county can change, and with it the appraisal district and taxing units.

Choose a lane

A city this large is not one market. A buyer in the north and a buyer near downtown want different things. Our form lists north and central Fort Worth. An agent who covers a smaller area well beats one who covers the whole city thinly.

A simple way to start: choose a few neighborhoods, learn recent sales, drive them weekly, and let people know you are the person for that area.

Special districts and new areas

Growth at the edges means newer neighborhoods and, in some, special districts. Check each address for a MUD or PID and give the notice before the contract. See our Prosper and Celina page for the rules.

Look-up list for Fort Worth files

Search the property address on the appraisal district site to see which county tax roll it sits on. This area crosses county lines, so check each one that applies.

Common questions

How many counties is Fort Worth in?

Five: Tarrant, Denton, Johnson, Parker and Wise.

Which parts of Fort Worth do you cover?

The form lists north and central Fort Worth, and you can write in another area.

Is Fort Worth still growing?

Yes. The Census Bureau estimated it added 19,512 residents in the year to July 2025, the largest numeric gain in Texas.

Sources

Education only. Not legal, tax or financial advice. Population figures are U.S. Census Bureau counts or estimates as reported by the sources above. Confirm licensing and disclosure rules with the Texas Real Estate Commission and your broker.