The Bauer Group

Home / Areas / Collin County

Working as an Agent in Dallas, TX: Five Counties and Our Far North Focus

Short answer. The city of Dallas reaches into five counties: Dallas, Collin, Denton, Kaufman and Rockwall. Our coverage map lists far north Dallas, not the whole city, so ask about your specific area before you plan around it. County and school district come from the address.

Look-up list for Dallas files

Search the property address on the appraisal district site to see which county tax roll it sits on. This area crosses county lines, so check each one that applies.

The largest city in the metro, across five counties

Dallas had 1,188,580 residents in 2000, 1,197,816 in 2010 and 1,304,379 in 2020. Growth was nearly flat in the 2000s and picked up in the 2010s.

The city lies in Dallas, Collin, Denton, Kaufman and Rockwall counties. A single city name covers many tax rolls, so look up each property rather than relying on a general answer.

Where our coverage map starts

The coverage map for The Bauer Group lists far north Dallas and groups it with our Collin County areas. It does not list the whole city.

If you work in another part of Dallas, ask about current coverage before you decide to move. Coverage is limited by area and can change.

A market with a large rental share

The Census table below shows that most occupied homes in Dallas are rented, not owner-occupied. An agent here may meet landlords, tenants and investors as often as first-time buyers.

Decide which of those you want to serve, then ask a brokerage how it supports that work.

Transit and neighborhoods

Wikipedia reports that DART runs rail and bus service in the city and its suburbs. Transit matters to some clients and not to others.

A high-rise condo, an older ranch home and a new townhome raise different questions. Learn the questions for the kind of property you plan to work with.

A three-line check on every Dallas file

Do these before you promise anything about taxes or schools.

  • County: from the appraisal district record, since five counties touch the city
  • School district: from the district's own lookup for that address
  • Property type: condo, single-family or multifamily, because the paperwork and questions differ

Housing snapshot: Dallas

Dallas
Population (5-year estimate)1,307,930
Housing units590,237
Homes built since 201014%
Homes built before 199048%
Median year built1981
Owner-occupied homes42%
Vacant housing units9.5%
Median home value$320,700
Median gross rent$1,472

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020 to 2024. These are estimates with margins of error, and 5-year figures lag the newer city estimates quoted elsewhere on this page.

What this suggests

  • Only 14% of homes were built since 2010, and 48% predate 1990. Nearly every file is a resale, so roofs, older systems and inspections matter more than builder paperwork.
  • Only 42% of occupied homes are owner-occupied. A large share of homes are rentals, so landlord and tenant basics come up.
  • 9.5% of housing units are vacant, more than in most places we cover.
  • Its median home value is the third lowest of the 19 places with a page on this site, so buyers here are often more price-sensitive.

This is our reading of the numbers, not a Census statement. Every neighborhood differs.

Home sales snapshot, July 2026

These are closed sales of single-family homes in the month, from the multiple listing service, with the same month a year earlier for comparison.

Dallas
Closed sales726
Closed sales, year earlier702
Median price$506,000
Median price, year earlier$532,500
Average days on market47
Sold price as share of list price94.4%
Active listings2,756
Months of inventory4.2
  • Median price was $506,000, down 5% from a year earlier. Homes sold for 94.4% of list price on average after 47 days on market, and 2,756 homes were listed, about 4.2 months of supply. As a rough rule of thumb, that is a fairly balanced pace.

Source: North Texas Real Estate Information System (NTREIS) single-family MLS data for July 2026, prepared by the Texas Real Estate Research Center at Texas A&M University. These figures cover the whole city, not only the part listed on our coverage map. One month of data. Small cities have few sales, so figures can swing a lot from month to month. Sales by builders and sales not listed in the NTREIS MLS are not counted. Treat this as background, not a price for any particular home, and check current figures before you quote them.

Common questions

Which counties is Dallas in?

Dallas, Collin, Denton, Kaufman and Rockwall. Check the county for each address.

Does The Bauer Group cover all of Dallas?

Our coverage map lists far north Dallas. Ask about current coverage for your area. Coverage is limited by area and can change.

Why does the county matter to me as an agent?

It decides which appraisal district and taxing units apply, which changes what you tell a buyer about taxes.

Sources

Education only. Not legal, tax or financial advice. Population figures are U.S. Census Bureau counts or estimates as reported by the sources above. Confirm licensing and disclosure rules with the Texas Real Estate Commission and your broker.